Offers High Quality Investigation Services

National Inquiry Agency offers high quality investigation services to fill a gap within the marketplace. We recognise as a company, that times are changing, and that utilisation of modern technology and Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) techniques are key to the collection of reliable information.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy covers personal information collected and handled by us.

Our Employees act in accordance with:

1. The Privacy Act

National Inquiry Agency acts as an “organisation” in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”), and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Act. We refer to “personal information” as any information about a person that is capable of identifying them. This includes but is not limited to full name, date of birth and address. When we collect this information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for its collection and will handle this information in accordance with the stated purpose.

Where possible, we will allow persons interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general enquiry you do not need to give us your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question. However, for most of our services, we will need your name and contact details as well as sufficient information about the matter to enable us to properly handle your instruction.

2. Exemptions

National Inquiry Agency is not exempt from any Part of the Act.

3. How We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

3.1 Collection

We collect personal information from persons directly whenever possible, and limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities. We may also collect personal information about a person from searches and enquiries including internet, social media and directory searches, other public record searches, interviews and surveillance in accordance with law.

3.2 Storage

We store personal information securely to limit unauthorised access to, or modification or disclosure of, your personal information. We protect personal information by way of password protection on electronic documentation, and lock and key for physical documentation held in our office. Physical information (paper files) no longer required to be stored by law (after 7 years since file inception) are removed through secured waste bins.

3.3 Use and Disclosure

We will generally only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which we collected it. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

For the avoidance of doubt, we will not use or disclose personal information without consent:

  • For the purposes of direct marketing; or
  • To an overseas recipient.

4. Quality of Personal Information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete, we:

  • Record information in a consistent format;
  • Where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or public source;
  • Promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records; and
  • Review the quality of personal information prior to using or disclosing it.

5. Kinds of Personal Information We Hold

The personal information we hold may include your full name, address, contact telephone number(s) and/or email address(es). We may also hold any other personal information that you provide to us or which we collect as part of our ordinary business activities.

We retain this information to assist us in the understanding of your preference and expectations of service, to advise your eligibility to certain services and/or products and to manage and develop our business operations.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Organisations

We may disclose your personal information to: certain contractors or subcontractors of ours that provide service support. We enter into contractual agreements with these parties which ensures the disclosure of information is only limited to the intended purpose for which the information has been disclosed. We may also disclose personal information to a person or organisation, where that person or organisation has engaged us to collect the information on their behalf.

7. Personal Information Transferred to Us Online

If you provide any personal information to us online by way of a referral form or by email, the privacy and security of the information cannot be guaranteed unless we have previously indicated beforehand that the information will be protected by certain means.

8. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Under the Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information we hold about you. If you request access to your personal information, we will respond to your request within 30 days.

You also have a right to request that we correct your personal information and, if you make such a request, we will respond within 30 days.

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it to be incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. In most cases, we’ll provide access to and attend to correction requests free of charge, but if your request requires significant effort or expense on our part, we may ask you to compensate us for that.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain. Similarly, if we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice including the reasons for such refusal and the mechanisms available to complain.

You may also ask us to associate with your personal information a statement that you believe the information is incorrect.

9. How to Make a Complaint

Please contact us using the contact details provided below if you have a complaint about how we’ve handled your personal information. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response or we cannot resolve the issue, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.
If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact us for further information:

 

Amy Elliott
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 0423 734 839
Mail: PO Box 6684, North Ryde, NSW 2113

Your Success

National Inquiry Agency (NIA) is an Sydney based Private Investigation firm specialising in skip tracing (location searches), background checks, factual investigations and debt recovery solutions. 

Our services are provided to businesses and individuals nationwide and overseas, minimising business loss and risk; providing our clients with peace of mind.

Our Team

We ensure our investigators and agents are fully licensed in accordance with statutory legislation and regulations.

Our experience enables NIA to:
* Collect admissible evidence;
* Act in accordance with governing legislation; and
* Communicate outcomes in an efficient and clear manner.

Our Solution

Our services include identification of assets, financial interests, and online profiling. We are able to gather ‘hard to find’ evidence and provide reliable legal support services.

We offer modern methods of tracing to locate subjects, witnesses and debtors who have ‘skipped town’.

We have competitive rates, and established service level agreements with out clients to ensure we deliver results to a high standard and within time frames.

Contact Us

Email: [email protected]
Phone: 0423 734 839
PO Box 6684, North Ryde NSW 2113

Close Menu